Is Trader Jacques Feur De Sel Caramel Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate sweet-and-salty caramel offers a rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens on cooling. Consumers commonly use it to drizzle over ice cream, coffee, pancakes, fruit, and baked goods, and reviewers often note balanced seasoning, convenient pour consistency, versatility for desserts, and ease of use, pleasant mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Milk, Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Butter (cream, Salt), Dextrose (tapioca), Inulin, Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Sucrose Esters Et Wt. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Jacques Feur De Sel Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Jacques Feur De Sel Caramel Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingBreakfastSnacking