Is Trader Jacques La Fondue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gruyere cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Emmental, ComtÉ, And Gruyere Cheese (cow Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, White Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Kirsch Cherry Brandy, Sodium Phosphate, White Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Jacques La Fondue against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown