Is Trader Joe's Powerberries Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's Powerberries are a product that is highly regarded by people for their delicious taste. These berries have gained popularity for their flavor and are known to be a favorite among consumers. While the specific details of the product are not provided, the fact that people appreciate the taste suggests that the Powerberries are a delightful treat.
Why it's not vegan
- confectioners shellac
- milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- butter fat
- unsweetened chocolate
confectioners shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Powerberries are a product that is highly regarded by people for their delicious taste. These berries have gained popularity for their flavor and are known to be a favorite among consumers. While the specific details of the product are not provided, the fact that people appreciate the taste suggests that the Powerberries are a delightful treat.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Reconstituted Fruit Juice (water [sufficient To Reconstitute], Acai Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Pectin, Tapioca Dextrin, Acai Puree, Citric Acid, Malic Acid (acidifier), Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Dextrin (corn), Confectioners Shellac. Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Powerberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Powerberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


