Is Trader Joe's 10 Minute Farro Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • pre-cooked farro
  • wheat

pre-cooked farro

Dietitian note

Farro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready to cook farro delivers a mild nutty flavor and consistently chewy al dente bite. Consumers commonly use it for grain salads, warm bowls, side dishes and pilafs; reviewers note fast cooking time and convenience, praising versatile texture while occasionally reporting uneven doneness or clumping for stovetop and salad use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-cooked Farro. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Soy.

Check Trader Joe's 10 Minute Farro against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep