Is Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oat flour
  • oats

oat flour

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars are a delicious sweet and salty snack that is loved by reviewers. Made with oat-and-rice flour, real cocoa, and a dash of almond butter, these bars offer a chocolatey and almond-y flavor. They are sweetened with fig paste and filled with almond butter, making them a delightful peanut butter and jelly bar. Not only are these bars gluten-free and vegan, but they are also pocket-sized, perfect for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers rave about the taste of Trader Joe's ABC Bars, although some wish they were more affordable. Overall, these bars are a scrumptious option for those seeking a gluten-free and vegan treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Butter Filling (almonds, Powdered Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Oats, Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Canola Oil, Fig Paste (figs, Fig Concentrate), Almond Butter (almonds), Sweet Rice Flour, Glycerin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Baking Soda (leavening). Contains Almond.

Check Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go