Is Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars are a delicious sweet and salty snack that is loved by reviewers. Made with oat-and-rice flour, real cocoa, and a dash of almond butter, these bars offer a chocolatey and almond-y flavor. They are sweetened with fig paste and filled with almond butter, making them a delightful peanut butter and jelly bar. Not only are these bars gluten-free and vegan, but they are also pocket-sized, perfect for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers rave about the taste of Trader Joe's ABC Bars, although some wish they were more affordable. Overall, these bars are a scrumptious option for those seeking a gluten-free and vegan treat.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- oats
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars are a delicious sweet and salty snack that is loved by reviewers. Made with oat-and-rice flour, real cocoa, and a dash of almond butter, these bars offer a chocolatey and almond-y flavor. They are sweetened with fig paste and filled with almond butter, making them a delightful peanut butter and jelly bar. Not only are these bars gluten-free and vegan, but they are also pocket-sized, perfect for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers rave about the taste of Trader Joe's ABC Bars, although some wish they were more affordable. Overall, these bars are a scrumptious option for those seeking a gluten-free and vegan treat.
Ingredients
Almond Butter Filling (almonds, Powdered Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Oats, Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Canola Oil, Fig Paste (figs, Fig Concentrate), Almond Butter (almonds), Sweet Rice Flour, Glycerin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Baking Soda (leavening). Contains Almond.
Check Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


