Is Trader Joe's All Natural Ground Chicken Vegan?

Description
Mild, subtly savory flavor with a tender, slightly crumbly texture that browns evenly; commonly used for burgers, meatballs, stir-fries, tacos, dumplings and casseroles. Reviewers cite versatility and value, praising easy seasoning while noting occasional packaging concerns, variable grind consistency and a tendency to dry if overcooked, across home kitchens often.
Why it's not vegan
- ground chicken
ground chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, subtly savory flavor with a tender, slightly crumbly texture that browns evenly; commonly used for burgers, meatballs, stir-fries, tacos, dumplings and casseroles. Reviewers cite versatility and value, praising easy seasoning while noting occasional packaging concerns, variable grind consistency and a tendency to dry if overcooked, across home kitchens often.
Ingredients
Ground chicken, buffered vinegar, rosemary extract.
Check Trader Joe's All Natural Ground Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's All Natural Ground Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Poultry · Granule


