Is Trader Joe's Almond butter filled Pretzel Nuggets Vegan?

Description
Bite-sized nuggets offer a crisp, salty-browned exterior and a smooth, slightly sweet center; flavor balances toffee-like sweetness with mild nuttiness. Texture contrasts between firm crunch and creamy filling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or dessert topping; reviews note addictive balance, convenient portioning, and occasional filling inconsistency reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized nuggets offer a crisp, salty-browned exterior and a smooth, slightly sweet center; flavor balances toffee-like sweetness with mild nuttiness. Texture contrasts between firm crunch and creamy filling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or dessert topping; reviews note addictive balance, convenient portioning, and occasional filling inconsistency reported.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Almond Butter (almonds, Sugar, Salt), Coarse Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Canola Oil, Sodium Hydroxide (processing Aid). Contains Wheat, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Almond butter filled Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Almond butter filled Pretzel Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


