Is Trader Joe’s Almond Butter Granola, Crunchy, 12 ounces Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup

rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a pronounced nutty, buttery flavor with a sturdy, clustery texture; commonly eaten with yogurt, milk, or as a topping for smoothie bowls and desserts. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and flavor balance, noting occasional overly sweet batches or large clumps that affect pourability and portioning consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Almonds, Brown Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Almond Butter, Brown Rice Crisp (brown Rice, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt), Canola Oil, Honey, Coconut Flakes, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E For Freshness). Contains: Almond, Coconut. May Contain: Traces Of Milk, Soy, Peanut And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe’s Almond Butter Granola, Crunchy, 12 ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping