Is Trader Joe's Almonds, Chocolate & Cashews Trek Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, piquant seasoning delivers pronounced heat and aromatic warmth with a fine, free-flowing texture that mixes evenly into dishes. Commonly used to spice soups, stir-fries, marinades, and snacks. Reviewers often cite reliable heat intensity, uniform grind, and convenient packaging; some note that it can occasionally overpower milder preparations if overused.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, piquant seasoning delivers pronounced heat and aromatic warmth with a fine, free-flowing texture that mixes evenly into dishes. Commonly used to spice soups, stir-fries, marinades, and snacks. Reviewers often cite reliable heat intensity, uniform grind, and convenient packaging; some note that it can occasionally overpower milder preparations if overused.
Ingredients
Roasted Salted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil, Salt), Semi Sweet Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Roasted Salted Cashews (cashews, Canola Oil, Salt). Contains: Soy, Almond, Cashew. May Contain Milk, Egg, Wheat, Peanut, Brazil Nut, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Almonds, Chocolate & Cashews Trek Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Almonds, Chocolate & Cashews Trek Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


