Is Trader Joe's Apples & Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • citric acid cholesterol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

citric acid cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A quick-cooking hot cereal delivering mild, toasty flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture when prepared; commonly used for fast weekday breakfasts, as a base for toppings, and for warm snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and versatility, while some users report occasional blandness or uneven consistency and minor clumping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (with Oat Bran), Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (treated With Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid Cholesterol And Calcium Chloride To Preserve Color), Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Ferric Orthophosphate, (source Of Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, (b6) Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Made In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Tree Nuts & Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Apples & Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking