Is Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip Dairy Free?

Description
Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a product that combines artichokes and jalapeños. It is a dip that is enjoyed by people who appreciate delicious artichokes and high-quality artichoke hearts. The product details include the use of artichokes and jalapeños in the dip. People say that these artichokes are delicious and that the artichoke hearts in the dip are of good quality. Overall, Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a flavorful and well-regarded option for those who enjoy artichokes and spicy flavors.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- neufchatel cream cheese
- greek yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a product that combines artichokes and jalapeños. It is a dip that is enjoyed by people who appreciate delicious artichokes and high-quality artichoke hearts. The product details include the use of artichokes and jalapeños in the dip. People say that these artichokes are delicious and that the artichoke hearts in the dip are of good quality. Overall, Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a flavorful and well-regarded option for those who enjoy artichokes and spicy flavors.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan And/or Carob Bean And/or Guar Gums]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Onions, Jalape�os (jalape�o Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors) Contains Less Than 2%: Garlic, Cornstarch, Gum Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar (for Freshness), Citric Acid (acidifier), Dill. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


