Is Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a product that combines artichokes and jalapeños. It is a dip that is enjoyed by people who appreciate delicious artichokes and high-quality artichoke hearts. The product details include the use of artichokes and jalapeños in the dip. People say that these artichokes are delicious and that the artichoke hearts in the dip are of good quality. Overall, Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a flavorful and well-regarded option for those who enjoy artichokes and spicy flavors.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a product that combines artichokes and jalapeños. It is a dip that is enjoyed by people who appreciate delicious artichokes and high-quality artichoke hearts. The product details include the use of artichokes and jalapeños in the dip. People say that these artichokes are delicious and that the artichoke hearts in the dip are of good quality. Overall, Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a flavorful and well-regarded option for those who enjoy artichokes and spicy flavors.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan And/or Carob Bean And/or Guar Gums]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Onions, Jalape�os (jalape�o Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors) Contains Less Than 2%: Garlic, Cornstarch, Gum Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar (for Freshness), Citric Acid (acidifier), Dill. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


