Is Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • greek yogurt
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • neufchatel cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream
pasteurized cultured milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a product that combines artichokes and jalapeños. It is a dip that is enjoyed by people who appreciate delicious artichokes and high-quality artichoke hearts. The product details include the use of artichokes and jalapeños in the dip. People say that these artichokes are delicious and that the artichoke hearts in the dip are of good quality. Overall, Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a flavorful and well-regarded option for those who enjoy artichokes and spicy flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Neufchatel Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan And/or Carob Bean And/or Guar Gums]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Onions, Jalape�os (jalape�o Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors) Contains Less Than 2%: Garlic, Cornstarch, Gum Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar (for Freshness), Citric Acid (acidifier), Dill. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip | Spoonful