Is Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • sweet cream
  • lemon herb butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged skin-on, boneless salmon offers moist, flaky flesh with a crisping skin and mild, zesty savory notes. Commonly used for quick pan-searing, baking, or broiling, it suits weeknight dinners, salads, and sandwiches. Reviews praise convenience and consistent taste; a few note occasional uneven thawing, saltiness, and portion-size variability sometimes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Lemon Herb Butter (unsalted Butter (sweet Cream, Natural Flavor] Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Parsley, Chives, Sea Salt, Black Pepper). Contains Milk, Salmon.

Check Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
ButteryCitrusSavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladSandwich