Is Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless Vegan?

Description
Packaged skin-on, boneless salmon offers moist, flaky flesh with a crisping skin and mild, zesty savory notes. Commonly used for quick pan-searing, baking, or broiling, it suits weeknight dinners, salads, and sandwiches. Reviews praise convenience and consistent taste; a few note occasional uneven thawing, saltiness, and portion-size variability sometimes reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- salmon
- sweet cream
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavor
- unsalted butter
- lemon herb butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged skin-on, boneless salmon offers moist, flaky flesh with a crisping skin and mild, zesty savory notes. Commonly used for quick pan-searing, baking, or broiling, it suits weeknight dinners, salads, and sandwiches. Reviews praise convenience and consistent taste; a few note occasional uneven thawing, saltiness, and portion-size variability sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Lemon Herb Butter (unsalted Butter (sweet Cream, Natural Flavor] Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Parsley, Chives, Sea Salt, Black Pepper). Contains Milk, Salmon.
Check Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


