Is Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged skin-on, boneless salmon offers moist, flaky flesh with a crisping skin and mild, zesty savory notes. Commonly used for quick pan-searing, baking, or broiling, it suits weeknight dinners, salads, and sandwiches. Reviews praise convenience and consistent taste; a few note occasional uneven thawing, saltiness, and portion-size variability sometimes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Lemon Herb Butter (unsalted Butter (sweet Cream, Natural Flavor] Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Parsley, Chives, Sea Salt, Black Pepper). Contains Milk, Salmon.

Check Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
ButteryCitrusSavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladSandwich