Is Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Creamy Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Seasonal, spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats pasta evenly. Reviewers commonly note its comforting autumnal profile and versatility, used over spaghetti, in baked dishes, atop roasted vegetables, and as a quick weeknight sauce. Opinions vary on sweetness and spice intensity, and some mention occasional limited seasonal availability.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
- pasteurized heavy cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal, spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats pasta evenly. Reviewers commonly note its comforting autumnal profile and versatility, used over spaghetti, in baked dishes, atop roasted vegetables, and as a quick weeknight sauce. Opinions vary on sweetness and spice intensity, and some mention occasional limited seasonal availability.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Pumpkin Puree, Butternut Squash Puree, Pasteurized Heavy Cream (milk), Carrot Puree (carrot, Water), Butter (cream), Cane Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid (acidifier), Dried Parsley, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Ground Sage. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Creamy Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Creamy Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


