Is Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Soup Dairy Free?

Description
This soup delivers warm, mildly spiced flavors with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; reviewers describe it as comforting and flavorful. Commonly used as a quick lunch, weeknight dinner base, or starter for gatherings, it reheats well and pairs easily with bread or salad. Convenience and seasonality are frequent praise points.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- pasteurized heavy cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This soup delivers warm, mildly spiced flavors with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; reviewers describe it as comforting and flavorful. Commonly used as a quick lunch, weeknight dinner base, or starter for gatherings, it reheats well and pairs easily with bread or salad. Convenience and seasonality are frequent praise points.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Pumpkin Puree, Onion, Celery, Carrot, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Butternut Squash, Butternut Puree, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid (to Extend Shelf Life), Dried Onion, Spices. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


