Is Trader Joe's Avocado Ranch Salad Kit Complete Salad Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient kit offers creamy, tangy dressing and a mix of crisp and tender textures; commonly used for quick lunches, easy weeknight sides, or picnic-ready bowls. Reviewers note straightforward assembly, pleasing flavor balance, and crunchy components, while some report uneven dressing distribution, occasional wilting, and short refrigerated lifespan and portability benefits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SALAD (GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CORN CHIPS [CORN, VEGETABLE OIL {SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL}, SEA SALT], CARROT, RED CABBAGE, KALE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME}, POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTI-CAKING AGENT}], GREEN ONION). AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], CULTURED BUTTERMILK, WATER, AVOCADO, EGG YOLK, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CILANTRO, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GUAR GUM). CONTAINS MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Avocado Ranch Salad Kit Complete Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go