Is Trader Joe's Avocado Ranch Salad Kit Complete Salad Kit Vegan?

Description
Convenient kit offers creamy, tangy dressing and a mix of crisp and tender textures; commonly used for quick lunches, easy weeknight sides, or picnic-ready bowls. Reviewers note straightforward assembly, pleasing flavor balance, and crunchy components, while some report uneven dressing distribution, occasional wilting, and short refrigerated lifespan and portability benefits.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured buttermilk
- egg yolk
- milk
- egg
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- microbial enzyme
- calcium
cultured buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient kit offers creamy, tangy dressing and a mix of crisp and tender textures; commonly used for quick lunches, easy weeknight sides, or picnic-ready bowls. Reviewers note straightforward assembly, pleasing flavor balance, and crunchy components, while some report uneven dressing distribution, occasional wilting, and short refrigerated lifespan and portability benefits.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SALAD (GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CORN CHIPS [CORN, VEGETABLE OIL {SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL}, SEA SALT], CARROT, RED CABBAGE, KALE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME}, POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTI-CAKING AGENT}], GREEN ONION). AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], CULTURED BUTTERMILK, WATER, AVOCADO, EGG YOLK, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CILANTRO, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GUAR GUM). CONTAINS MILK, EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Avocado Ranch Salad Kit Complete Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Avocado Ranch Salad Kit Complete Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


