Is Trader Joe's Baby Spinach and Green Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
blue cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fresh-tasting leafy mix offers mild, slightly earthy flavor with tender, crisp textures that hold dressings well. Customers often note consistent freshness and convenient packaging. Common uses include tossed salads, sandwich layers, quick sides, and blending into smoothies or omelets, praised for versatility and ease in everyday meal preparation and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad: Baby Spinach, Spring Mix (may Contain Arugula, Green Oak Lettuce, Green Romaine, Red Oak Lettuce, Red Romaine, Baby Spinach, Frisee, Green Chard, Green Tango Lettuce, Lolla Rosa, Mizuna, Red Chard, Red Leaf Lettuce, Tatsoi, Baby Kale, Green Leaf Lettuce, Radicchio, Tango, Mache), Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent]), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Seasoned Pecans (roasted Pecans [pecans, Canola Oil], Seasoning Blend [sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin Powder], Canola Oil). Raspberry Vinaigrette: Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Dijon Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric [for Color], Spice), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Milk, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Baby Spinach and Green Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
CrispTender
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep