Is Trader Joe's Baby Spinach and Green Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • natural raspberry flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
blue cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fresh-tasting leafy mix offers mild, slightly earthy flavor with tender, crisp textures that hold dressings well. Customers often note consistent freshness and convenient packaging. Common uses include tossed salads, sandwich layers, quick sides, and blending into smoothies or omelets, praised for versatility and ease in everyday meal preparation and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad: Baby Spinach, Spring Mix (may Contain Arugula, Green Oak Lettuce, Green Romaine, Red Oak Lettuce, Red Romaine, Baby Spinach, Frisee, Green Chard, Green Tango Lettuce, Lolla Rosa, Mizuna, Red Chard, Red Leaf Lettuce, Tatsoi, Baby Kale, Green Leaf Lettuce, Radicchio, Tango, Mache), Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent]), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Seasoned Pecans (roasted Pecans [pecans, Canola Oil], Seasoning Blend [sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin Powder], Canola Oil). Raspberry Vinaigrette: Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Dijon Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric [for Color], Spice), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Milk, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Baby Spinach and Green Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
CrispTender
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Trader Joe's Baby Spinach and Green Salad | Spoonful