Is Trader Joe's Baby Spinach and Green Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural raspberry flavor

natural raspberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fresh-tasting leafy mix offers mild, slightly earthy flavor with tender, crisp textures that hold dressings well. Customers often note consistent freshness and convenient packaging. Common uses include tossed salads, sandwich layers, quick sides, and blending into smoothies or omelets, praised for versatility and ease in everyday meal preparation and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad: Baby Spinach, Spring Mix (may Contain Arugula, Green Oak Lettuce, Green Romaine, Red Oak Lettuce, Red Romaine, Baby Spinach, Frisee, Green Chard, Green Tango Lettuce, Lolla Rosa, Mizuna, Red Chard, Red Leaf Lettuce, Tatsoi, Baby Kale, Green Leaf Lettuce, Radicchio, Tango, Mache), Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent]), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Seasoned Pecans (roasted Pecans [pecans, Canola Oil], Seasoning Blend [sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin Powder], Canola Oil). Raspberry Vinaigrette: Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Dijon Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric [for Color], Spice), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Milk, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Baby Spinach and Green Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
CrispTender
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep