Is Trader Joe's Baby Spinach and Green Salad Gluten Free?

Description
Fresh-tasting leafy mix offers mild, slightly earthy flavor with tender, crisp textures that hold dressings well. Customers often note consistent freshness and convenient packaging. Common uses include tossed salads, sandwich layers, quick sides, and blending into smoothies or omelets, praised for versatility and ease in everyday meal preparation and storage.

Description
Fresh-tasting leafy mix offers mild, slightly earthy flavor with tender, crisp textures that hold dressings well. Customers often note consistent freshness and convenient packaging. Common uses include tossed salads, sandwich layers, quick sides, and blending into smoothies or omelets, praised for versatility and ease in everyday meal preparation and storage.
Ingredients
Salad: Baby Spinach, Spring Mix (may Contain Arugula, Green Oak Lettuce, Green Romaine, Red Oak Lettuce, Red Romaine, Baby Spinach, Frisee, Green Chard, Green Tango Lettuce, Lolla Rosa, Mizuna, Red Chard, Red Leaf Lettuce, Tatsoi, Baby Kale, Green Leaf Lettuce, Radicchio, Tango, Mache), Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent]), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Seasoned Pecans (roasted Pecans [pecans, Canola Oil], Seasoning Blend [sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin Powder], Canola Oil). Raspberry Vinaigrette: Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Dijon Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric [for Color], Spice), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Milk, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Baby Spinach and Green Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Baby Spinach and Green Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


