Is Trader Joe's Bamba puffed Peanut & Corn Snacks Soy Free?

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture with a savory, subtly nutty flavor. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, packed in lunches, or offered to children, reviewers often mention addictive crunch, kid approval, and convenient portability, while noting strong flavor intensity and tendency to occasionally get dusty in fingers.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture with a savory, subtly nutty flavor. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, packed in lunches, or offered to children, reviewers often mention addictive crunch, kid approval, and convenient portability, while noting strong flavor intensity and tendency to occasionally get dusty in fingers.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Hazelnuts, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Cocoa Powder, High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Calcium Carbonate, Powdered Cellulose, Tahini (sesame Seeds), Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract (preservative). Contains Soy, Peanut, Hazelnut. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Bamba puffed Peanut & Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Bamba puffed Peanut & Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


