Is Trader Joe's Battered Halibut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crispy golden batter gives way to mild, flaky white fish with a tender interior; texture contrasts are prominent overall. Commonly reheated in oven, air fryer, or skillet for fish-and-chips, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviewers praise convenience, flavor, and value while noting occasional variability in portion size and breading crispness after freezing.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy golden batter gives way to mild, flaky white fish with a tender interior; texture contrasts are prominent overall. Commonly reheated in oven, air fryer, or skillet for fish-and-chips, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviewers praise convenience, flavor, and value while noting occasional variability in portion size and breading crispness after freezing.
Ingredients
Halibut, Battermix (yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Modified Cornstarch, Modified Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Salt, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Dextrose, Citric Acid [acidulant), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Water, Predust (rice Flour, Cornstarch, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil. Contains Soy, Halibut.
Check Trader Joe's Battered Halibut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Battered Halibut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


