Is Trader Joe's Beef-less Ground Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned profile with umami notes; crumbles into a meaty, slightly chewy texture that browns and holds together when cooked. Commonly used in tacos, pasta sauces, chili, burgers, and casseroles. Reviewers note good versatility and value, praising ease of preparation, while some report occasional uneven seasoning or softer-than-expected texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavors
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned profile with umami notes; crumbles into a meaty, slightly chewy texture that browns and holds together when cooked. Commonly used in tacos, pasta sauces, chili, burgers, and casseroles. Reviewers note good versatility and value, praising ease of preparation, while some report occasional uneven seasoning or softer-than-expected texture.
Ingredients
Water, Textured Soy Protein, Onions, Natural Flavors (includes Yeast Extract), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Caramel Color, Spice, Vitamins And Minerals (thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Rice Flour). Contains: Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Beef-less Ground Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Beef-less Ground Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Granule


