Is Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk vitamin d3
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, savory filling with a smooth topped layer and tender, saucy interior; texture contrasts between creamy surface and chunky center. Commonly heated as a quick weeknight dinner, potluck or single serving meal. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while occasionally noting varying portion size and reheating advice and temperature guidance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shepherd’s Pie Filling (Cooked Beef [Beef, Beef Broth, Salt]), Gravy [Water, Mushrooms, Cornstarch, Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Mushroom Base (Sauteed Mushroom, Organic Maltodextrin, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Mushroom Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Black Pepper), Garlic, Sugar, Thyme)], Vegetable Blend [Peas, Corn, Carrot, Green Beans], Beef Base (Roasted Beef, Beef Stock Concentrate, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Whey, Caramel Color, Celery Seed, Black Pepper)], Mashed Potato (Potato (Salt), Milk [Milk Vitamin D3], Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Parsley, Black Pepper).

Check Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Meh.

Very very bland - needs way more spices. Also might not be gluten free - feeling a bit off after eating this one.

mementocat
mementocatMar 19, 2023

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go