Is Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie Gluten Free?

Description
Comforting, savory filling with a smooth topped layer and tender, saucy interior; texture contrasts between creamy surface and chunky center. Commonly heated as a quick weeknight dinner, potluck or single serving meal. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while occasionally noting varying portion size and reheating advice and temperature guidance.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Comforting, savory filling with a smooth topped layer and tender, saucy interior; texture contrasts between creamy surface and chunky center. Commonly heated as a quick weeknight dinner, potluck or single serving meal. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while occasionally noting varying portion size and reheating advice and temperature guidance.
Ingredients
Shepherd’s Pie Filling (Cooked Beef [Beef, Beef Broth, Salt]), Gravy [Water, Mushrooms, Cornstarch, Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Mushroom Base (Sauteed Mushroom, Organic Maltodextrin, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Mushroom Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Black Pepper), Garlic, Sugar, Thyme)], Vegetable Blend [Peas, Corn, Carrot, Green Beans], Beef Base (Roasted Beef, Beef Stock Concentrate, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Whey, Caramel Color, Celery Seed, Black Pepper)], Mashed Potato (Potato (Salt), Milk [Milk Vitamin D3], Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Parsley, Black Pepper).
Check Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Meh.
Very very bland - needs way more spices. Also might not be gluten free - feeling a bit off after eating this one.

Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


