Is Trader Joe's Belgian Butter Waffle Cookies Wheat Free?

Description
Crunchy, waffle-patterned cookies offer a crisp exterior and tender, slightly airy interior; flavor is mildly sweet with toasted, caramelized notes. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, as a casual snack, or paired with ice cream and spreads. Reviewers often cite consistent crispness, satisfying texture, convenient, resealable packaging and pleasant aroma.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, waffle-patterned cookies offer a crisp exterior and tender, slightly airy interior; flavor is mildly sweet with toasted, caramelized notes. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, as a casual snack, or paired with ice cream and spreads. Reviewers often cite consistent crispness, satisfying texture, convenient, resealable packaging and pleasant aroma.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (milk), Eggs, Wheat Starch, Salt Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Belgian Butter Waffle Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Belgian Butter Waffle Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


