Is Trader Joe's Belgian Cookies Butter Almond Thins Lactose Free?

Description
Thin, crisp cookies offering a delicate crunch and light, toasted sweetness, often enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, on dessert plates, or for casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note a fragile texture that snaps cleanly, pronounced nutty flavor, and suitability for pairing, with occasional comments about breakage during transport and package presentation.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp cookies offering a delicate crunch and light, toasted sweetness, often enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, on dessert plates, or for casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note a fragile texture that snaps cleanly, pronounced nutty flavor, and suitability for pairing, with occasional comments about breakage during transport and package presentation.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cream (milk), Natural Flavor), Almonds, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Leavening (sodium Carbonate, Baking Soda). Contains Milk, Wheat, Almond. May Contain Egg, Soy, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Belgian Cookies Butter Almond Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Belgian Cookies Butter Almond Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


