Is Trader Joe's Bourbon Vanilla Bean Paste Vegan?

Description
Thick, glossy paste delivers a strong, warm aromatic profile with boozy undertones and tiny dark flecks; consistency is viscous yet spreadable. Commonly stirred into batters, frostings, custards, ice cream, and coffee; reviewers note concentrated flavor that reduces needed amounts, perceived value, and occasional stickiness around the jar during regular use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy paste delivers a strong, warm aromatic profile with boozy undertones and tiny dark flecks; consistency is viscous yet spreadable. Commonly stirred into batters, frostings, custards, ice cream, and coffee; reviewers note concentrated flavor that reduces needed amounts, perceived value, and occasional stickiness around the jar during regular use.
Ingredients
Invert sugar syrup, concentrated bourbon vanilla extract (extractives of vanilla beans in water, ethyl alcohol), vanilla bean seeds, xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Bourbon Vanilla Bean Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Bourbon Vanilla Bean Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


