Is Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • culutred pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

culutred pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, round rolls feature a crisp exterior, airy interior and springy chew, delivering a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast, snacks, or alongside soups and salads; reviewers note consistent bakeability, convenient preparation and satisfying texture, while some mention variable size and occasional uneven browning, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Parmesan Cheese (culutred Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Sea Salt, White Pepper. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyChewyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSide Dish