Is Trader Joe's Brioche Toasts (4 Pack) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- whey powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower), Yeast, Whey Powder, Powdered Eggs, Flavoring (Butter), Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dough Conditioner
Check Trader Joe's Brioche Toasts (4 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brioche Toasts (4 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Brioche Toasts (4 Pack) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


