Is Trader Joe's British Style Crumpets Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly tangy, yeasty flavor with a spongy, hole-filled interior and crisped edges when toasted; commonly split and toasted for breakfast or snacks, topped with sweet or savory spreads, cheeses, or toppings. Customer reviews overall cite consistent convenience and good toasting results, though some note occasional density or slightly doughy centers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly tangy, yeasty flavor with a spongy, hole-filled interior and crisped edges when toasted; commonly split and toasted for breakfast or snacks, topped with sweet or savory spreads, cheeses, or toppings. Customer reviews overall cite consistent convenience and good toasting results, though some note occasional density or slightly doughy centers.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Bakers Yeast, Sea Salt, Distilled White Vinegar. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's British Style Crumpets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's British Style Crumpets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


