Is Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate chunks
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
sweet cream
butter

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Heavy Cream, Butter [sweet Cream, Salt]), Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives]), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Chip Cookie (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Semisweet Chocolate Chips [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavors], Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda), Brownie Crisp (cane Sugar, Soy Beverage [water, Soybeans, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Carrageenan, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12], Cocoa, Chocolate Chunks [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]], Oat Flour, Chickpea Flour, Canola Oil, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Leavening [potato Starch, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Cream Of Tartar, Cellulose Gum, Methylcellulose], Fava Bean Flour, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat. May contain Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio.

Check Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go