Is Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- calcium lactate
- +7 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel (invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Heavy Cream, Butter [sweet Cream, Salt]), Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives]), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Chip Cookie (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Semisweet Chocolate Chips [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavors], Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda), Brownie Crisp (cane Sugar, Soy Beverage [water, Soybeans, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Carrageenan, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12], Cocoa, Chocolate Chunks [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]], Oat Flour, Chickpea Flour, Canola Oil, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Leavening [potato Starch, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Cream Of Tartar, Cellulose Gum, Methylcellulose], Fava Bean Flour, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat. May contain Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio.
Check Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


