Is Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- cream
- sweet cream
- butter
- heavy cream
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel (invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Heavy Cream, Butter [sweet Cream, Salt]), Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives]), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Chip Cookie (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Semisweet Chocolate Chips [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavors], Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda), Brownie Crisp (cane Sugar, Soy Beverage [water, Soybeans, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Carrageenan, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12], Cocoa, Chocolate Chunks [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]], Oat Flour, Chickpea Flour, Canola Oil, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Leavening [potato Starch, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Cream Of Tartar, Cellulose Gum, Methylcellulose], Fava Bean Flour, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat. May contain Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio.
Check Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 19 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


