Is Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • natural flavor
  • oat flour
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
malted barley flour
unbleached enriched flour

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Heavy Cream, Butter [sweet Cream, Salt]), Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives]), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Chip Cookie (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Semisweet Chocolate Chips [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavors], Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda), Brownie Crisp (cane Sugar, Soy Beverage [water, Soybeans, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Carrageenan, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12], Cocoa, Chocolate Chunks [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]], Oat Flour, Chickpea Flour, Canola Oil, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Leavening [potato Starch, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Cream Of Tartar, Cellulose Gum, Methylcellulose], Fava Bean Flour, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat. May contain Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio.

Check Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go