Is Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 19 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • eggs
  • egg
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • sweet cream
  • chocolate chunks
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +15 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
egg
milk

+22 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 26 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Heavy Cream, Butter [sweet Cream, Salt]), Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives]), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Chip Cookie (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Semisweet Chocolate Chips [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavors], Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda), Brownie Crisp (cane Sugar, Soy Beverage [water, Soybeans, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Carrageenan, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12], Cocoa, Chocolate Chunks [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]], Oat Flour, Chickpea Flour, Canola Oil, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Leavening [potato Starch, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Cream Of Tartar, Cellulose Gum, Methylcellulose], Fava Bean Flour, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat. May contain Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio.

Check Trader Joe's Brookie Caramel Candy Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go