Is Trader Joe's Brown Basmati Rice Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Nutty aroma and mildly earthy flavor complement a firm, slightly chewy texture that yields separate, elongated grains when cooked. Commonly used as a side for curries, stir-fries, grain bowls, and pilafs, reviewers note consistent cooking results, dependable chew, and longer cook time compared with white varieties and easy reheating overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Basmati Rice.

Check Trader Joe's Brown Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Side DishStir FryMeal Prep