Is Trader Joe's Brown Basmati Rice Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Nutty aroma and mildly earthy flavor complement a firm, slightly chewy texture that yields separate, elongated grains when cooked. Commonly used as a side for curries, stir-fries, grain bowls, and pilafs, reviewers note consistent cooking results, dependable chew, and longer cook time compared with white varieties and easy reheating overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Basmati Rice.

Check Trader Joe's Brown Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Side DishStir FryMeal Prep