Is Trader Joe's Brown Basmati Rice Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Nutty aroma and mildly earthy flavor complement a firm, slightly chewy texture that yields separate, elongated grains when cooked. Commonly used as a side for curries, stir-fries, grain bowls, and pilafs, reviewers note consistent cooking results, dependable chew, and longer cook time compared with white varieties and easy reheating overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Basmati Rice.

Check Trader Joe's Brown Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Side DishStir FryMeal Prep