Is Trader Joe's Brown Basmati Rice Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Nutty aroma and mildly earthy flavor complement a firm, slightly chewy texture that yields separate, elongated grains when cooked. Commonly used as a side for curries, stir-fries, grain bowls, and pilafs, reviewers note consistent cooking results, dependable chew, and longer cook time compared with white varieties and easy reheating overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Basmati Rice.

Check Trader Joe's Brown Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Side DishStir FryMeal Prep