Is Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Coffee Ice Cream Sandwiches Pescatarian?

Description
Bold roasted-coffee flavor with bittersweet chocolate notes pairs with a creamy center and crisp brownie-like exterior, creating strong contrast in each bite. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack or quick dessert; reviewers praise coffee intensity and crunch while noting modest portion size and occasional melting during transport in warm weather.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold roasted-coffee flavor with bittersweet chocolate notes pairs with a creamy center and crisp brownie-like exterior, creating strong contrast in each bite. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack or quick dessert; reviewers praise coffee intensity and crunch while noting modest portion size and occasional melting during transport in warm weather.
Ingredients
Coffee Ice Cream (milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Egg Yolk, Whey Powder, Coffee Syrup [coffee, Water], Colombian Coffee, Ground Coffee Beans, Dutch Cocoa Powder, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Brownie Crisps: Organic Cane Sugar, Flour Blend [oat Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Fava Bean Flour], Organic Soy Milk [soybeans, Water, Carageenan}, Chocolate Chips And Chunks [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor], Cocoa, Palm Fruit Oil, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Baking Soda, Potassium Bitartrate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Coffee Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Coffee Ice Cream Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


