Is Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Coffee Ice Cream Sandwiches Vegan?

Description
Bold roasted-coffee flavor with bittersweet chocolate notes pairs with a creamy center and crisp brownie-like exterior, creating strong contrast in each bite. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack or quick dessert; reviewers praise coffee intensity and crunch while noting modest portion size and occasional melting during transport in warm weather.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whey powder
- egg yolk
- condensed skim milk
- cream
- milk
- coffee ice cream
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold roasted-coffee flavor with bittersweet chocolate notes pairs with a creamy center and crisp brownie-like exterior, creating strong contrast in each bite. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack or quick dessert; reviewers praise coffee intensity and crunch while noting modest portion size and occasional melting during transport in warm weather.
Ingredients
Coffee Ice Cream (milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Egg Yolk, Whey Powder, Coffee Syrup [coffee, Water], Colombian Coffee, Ground Coffee Beans, Dutch Cocoa Powder, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Brownie Crisps: Organic Cane Sugar, Flour Blend [oat Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Fava Bean Flour], Organic Soy Milk [soybeans, Water, Carageenan}, Chocolate Chips And Chunks [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor], Cocoa, Palm Fruit Oil, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Baking Soda, Potassium Bitartrate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Coffee Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Coffee Ice Cream Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


