Is Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Coffee Ice Cream Sandwiches Dairy Free?

Description
Bold roasted-coffee flavor with bittersweet chocolate notes pairs with a creamy center and crisp brownie-like exterior, creating strong contrast in each bite. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack or quick dessert; reviewers praise coffee intensity and crunch while noting modest portion size and occasional melting during transport in warm weather.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- condensed skim milk
- milk
- cream
- coffee ice cream
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold roasted-coffee flavor with bittersweet chocolate notes pairs with a creamy center and crisp brownie-like exterior, creating strong contrast in each bite. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack or quick dessert; reviewers praise coffee intensity and crunch while noting modest portion size and occasional melting during transport in warm weather.
Ingredients
Coffee Ice Cream (milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Egg Yolk, Whey Powder, Coffee Syrup [coffee, Water], Colombian Coffee, Ground Coffee Beans, Dutch Cocoa Powder, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Brownie Crisps: Organic Cane Sugar, Flour Blend [oat Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Fava Bean Flour], Organic Soy Milk [soybeans, Water, Carageenan}, Chocolate Chips And Chunks [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor], Cocoa, Palm Fruit Oil, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Baking Soda, Potassium Bitartrate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Coffee Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Coffee Ice Cream Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


