Is Trader Joe's Butter Quarters - Salted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, salty flavor and smooth, creamy texture make these individually portioned quarters easy to spread, melt, and incorporate into baking, cooking, or tabletop use. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and good value, while occasional comments mention perceived over-saltiness or overly soft texture in warm conditions during summer months.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Butter Quarters - Salted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Stick, Piece

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichTopping