Is Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • butter

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender pillows deliver a mildly sweet, earthy flavor and smooth, creamy interior; exterior holds sauces well. Often served in weeknight meals, tossed with sauces or finished in the oven for gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent quality, quick preparation, satisfying portion sizes, and occasional variability in cook times reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (butternut Squash, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Butter [milk], Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Lactose, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Noodle (wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Semolina). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch